Privacy policy

August 26th, 2012

Privacy policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We’re committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Barcan+Kirby’s privacy policy sets out the ways the firm processes personal data. Any personal data collected by Barcan+Kirby (or its agents) is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and you should check this page to ensure you’re happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th February 2012.

We may collect the following information: your name, contract information including email address, information on the type of legal service you’re interested in and any other information in relation to your specific enquiry about our services.

We need this information to be able to understand your needs and to provide you with a service. In particular, we require this information to deal with your specific enquiry and for internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services, and may periodically send newsletters or other direct marketing material using the email address which you have provided. This material will provide information including industry news, updates on our services as well as the firm in general, which we think you may find interesting. You can unsubscribe from these communications at anytime (see below).

Encrypted email & secure large file transfer

Barcan+Kirby takes the communication of sensitive data with third parties seriously. To ensure the safe and secure sending of personal and confidential information, we use a secure email and large file transfer service called Egress Switch.

If you have been sent an encrypted email or file from Barcan+Kirby, you must sign up for a free Switch ID in order to access it. This is a quick and simple process, and will enable you to read and reply to any encrypted message we send you.

If you need to send Barcan+Kirby information securely and you have created a Switch ID, you can do so by clicking here and signing in with your Switch ID. You can also download a free Switch desktop or mobile application here.

Additional information on using the Switch service is available here.

Controlling your personal information

Barcan+Kirby complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998, and aims to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in its processing of personal data. Personal information provided to Barcan+Kirby will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

We do not sell your information but processing personal data may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors servicing Barcan+Kirby.

For instance, we do occasionally enter into joint projects with other organisations so that we can offer a better service to you. At these times it may be necessary to allow third party agents access to personal information to provide these services. This access is strictly limited to specific agents and for specific purposes and activities.

We protect your privacy with written agreements between Barcan+Kirby and the other party that there must be no disclosure or further processing of such personal data.

By providing personal data to Barcan+Kirby you give your consent to the processing of such data by the firm as described in this privacy policy.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • by unsubscribing to our newsletter if received by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom, or
  • by writing to us at one of the addresses shown on our website, or
  • by emailing us at jet@barcankirby.co.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Data Protection Officer, Barcan+Kirby Solicitors, 31 North Street, Bedminster, Bristol BS3 1EN.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Click here to view our Data Protection Policy.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

As you browse through our website, our web server collects information about your visit using traffic log cookies. We gather and monitor statistics such as:

  • The number of people who visit the website
  • The number of pages viewed and the left of time spent on the site
  • The most popular sections of the website

This information is anonymous and no attempt is, or will be made, to identify individual visitors.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *